2013 Awards Nights

Kool Skools VIC Awards 2013

Nominations/Winners marked in BOLD

CATEGORY:       01            BEST INDY ROCK TRACK

Too Much To Lose                                           By:  The Other Guys                                                        From:  HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

Joker   By:  Amelia Ferlazzo  From:  KOROWA GIRLS ANGLICAN COLLEGE   

Not The Best Fairytale                          By:  Break                                                                                 From:  LODDEN SHIRE

Echo                                                                             By:  Louise Gaul                                                                  From:  HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

How’s It Different                                      By:  Abres                                                                                  From:  HOBSONS BAY

————————————————————-

CATEGORY:        02           BEST acoustic track featuring a male vocalist

Eventually Flowers Die                        By:  Kye Richardson                                                       From:  WANGARATTA HIGH SCHOOL

All Of The Moons                                           By:  Hugh Fuchsen                                                            From:  WODONGA CITY COUNCIL

Sepia Tones                                                           By:  Brad Whitehead                                                    From:  EMMANUEL COLLEGE

In The Morning   By:  Jon Miranda   From:  Copperfield COLLEGE

————————————————————

 CATEGORY:        03            BEST BALLAD featuring a FEmale vocalist

Transformed                                                     By: Anna Mannering                                                     From:  ALBURY CITY COUNCIL

Higher Mountains                                       By:  Element Kings                                                           From:   THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE

Bottle of Mysteries                                  By:  Ashlea Ephraums                                                  From:   HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

Tonight                                                                   By:  The Rain                                                                          From:   NAZERETH COLLEGE

What Is Love                                                                         By:  Rebecca, Oceana & Hanna                              From:   Copperfield COLLEGE

CATEGORY:        04            BEST acoustic BAND track

Forever                                                                   By  FraterSanctim                                                         From:  ALBURY CITY COUNCIL

Take A Stand                                                       By:  Ashira and the Gang                                         From:  NORTHCOTE HIGH SCHOOL

You Had Your Chance                                 By:  JNX                                                                                          From:  EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Fil The Elephant                                           By:  Lars and the Prussians                                   From:  ALBURY CITY COUNCIL

We Can Only Wait                                          By:   Stella Farnan                                                         From:   NORTHCOTE HIGH SCHOOL

CATEGORY:        05            BEST ARTWORK

MANSFIELD SECONDARY COLLEGE

HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

WODONGA CITY COUNCIL

CATEGORY:        06            BEST VIDEO

Copperfield COLLEGE               

THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE

MANSFIELD SECONDARY COLLEGE

CATEGORY:        07            BEST acoustic track featuring a female vocalist

Let It Go                                                                  By:   Anine Esterhuizen                                              From:  HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

Alistair Jones                                                    By:  Georgie Currie                                                         From:  ALBURY CITY COUNCIL

All I Want                                                             By:  3 & Me                                                                                  From:  WODONGA CITY COUNCIL

Guardian Angel                                              By: Angela Kenna & Jess                                              From:  EMMANUEL COLLEGE

King Of Spades                                                   By:  Kristina Mastrokostas                                 From:  HOBSONS BAY

CATEGORY:        08            Special Judges Award For a Duo                    

Boy Tears                                                               From: WELLINGTON SHIRE

CATEGORY:       09           Special Judges Award For a band

The Thieves                                                         From: WODONGA CITY COUNCIL

CATEGORY:       10           BEST DUET

Sleeping Souls                                                   By:  Brighthouse                                                              From:  EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Away With You                                                 By:  Gabriel Del Pilar & Anna Asamaphan               From:  HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

Single Bump                                                         By:  Kye & Maygen                                                              From:  WANGARATTA HIGH SCHOOL

Scouring                                                                 By: Declan & Sinead                                                        From:  EMMANUEL COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       11           BEST ROCK TRACK

Friend                                                                        By:  Lemonbait                                                                    From:  EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Skies Come Crashing                                   By: Yianni Rowlands                                                     From:  NORTHCOTE HIGH SCHOOL

Rock Pool                                                               By:  Bonney  Ranch                                                           From: JB HI FI PROJECT

Road Less Travelled                                  By:  Grey Skies                                                                       From:  MOIRA SHIRE

More Than Enough Love for Two                   By:   Limbs Akimbo                                          From:  NORTHCOTE HIGH SCHOOL

CATEGORY:       12           Special Judges Award FOR A BAND

Grey Skies                                                               From: MOIRA SHIRE

CATEGORY:       13           BEST BALLAD featuring a male vocalist

Forever In Your Arms                               By:  Tharusha Silva                                                       From:  NAZERETH COLLEGE

You’re The One                                                  By:  Kevin Kim                                                                        From:  THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE

Where I Wanna Go                                         By:  Oliver Nease                                                               From:  Copperfield COLLEGE

A Little More Time                                      By:  Tharusha Silva                                                       From:  NAZERETH COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       14           BEST POP  PUNK  TRACK

Intoxicated                                                        By:  Oliver Nease                                                               From:  Copperfield COLLEGE

Confusion                                                              By:  10,000 hours                                                                From:  LODDEN SHIRE

Early Mornings Suck                                 By:  ChRis Uniacke                                                            From:  ALBURY CITY COUNCIL

Time Heals Nothing                                    By Geoerge, Ashley, Jack & Schaz                     From:  Copperfield   COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       15           BEST MAINSTREAM track featuring a male vocalist

If You Fall                                                             By: The Dinosaurs                                                            From:  MANSFIELD SECONDARY COLLEGE

Winter                                                                      By:  Oliver Nease                                                               From:  Copperfield COLLEGE

Blood & Bone                                                      By:  Bonney  Ranch                                                           From:  EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Crying Over You                                              By:  The Afifs                                                                                           From:  NORTHCOTE HIGH SCHOOL

Too Young                                                              By:  Taylor Smith – Morwell                               From:  NOTRE DAME COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       16           BEST INSTRUMENTAL TRACK

Inauguration                                                   By: Jacinta Cari                                                                  From: NOTRE DAME     COLLEGE

Redemption                                                         By:  Michael Mitrevski                                              From: THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE

Decorum                                                                  By: Shannon Cooper                                                       From: NOTRE DAME     COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       17           BEST INDY TRACK

Old Faces                                                                By: Boy Tears                                                                        From:  WELLINGTON SHIRE

Our Bond                                                                 By: Meg Davies                                                                     From:  NOTRE DAME COLLEGE

Perspective                                                         By: Stella Webster                                                        From:  WANGARATTA HIGH SCHOOL

Pickled Quince and Laughter  By:  Boy Tears  From:  WELLINGTON SHIRE

Cheese                                                                        By:  Jon Miranda                                                                 From:  Copperfield COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       18           BEST COVER

Spain                                                                            By:  Supabanda                                                                    From:  MILL PARK SECONDARY COLLEGE

Green Limosine                                                 By:  Lili Donaldson                                                         From:  Wangaratta HIGH SCHOOL

Black Magic Woman                                   By:  Supabanda                                                                    From:  MILL PARK SECONDARY COLLEGE                           

Please Don’t Say You Love Me             By:  Bianca Vescio                                                             From:  Wangaratta HIGH SCHOOL

Little Black Submarines                      By: Sound Delivery                                                         From:  moira SHIRE

CATEGORY:       19           BEST R & B / HIP HOP   TRACK

Down                                                                           By:   The Small print                                                     From:  HOBSONS BAY

Girl Next Door                                                 By:   Monkwa Lulerhe ft. Kenneth Bwihambi                       From:  NOTRE DAME COLLEGE

The Industry                                                      By:  Brodie Dee                                                                     From:  LOWANNA COLLEGE

My Love                                                                     By: Nazzereene Taleb                                                  From:  MILL PARK SECONDARY COLLEGE

Delorian                                                                 By:   The Small print                                                     From:  HOBSONS BAY

CATEGORY:       20           Special Judges Award FOR A BAND                           

Streams                                                                   From:  HOBSONS BAY

CATEGORY:       21           BEST MAINSTREAM track featuring a FEmale vocalist

Old Wishes                                                            By: Eliza Jane                                                                       From:  LODDEN SHIRE

I Know Now                                                           By:  Sheridan Wright                                                  From:  NOTRE DAME COLLEGE

Chasing You                                                         By:  The Thieves                                                                 From:  WODONGA CITY COUNCIL

Within our Future Lies                          By:  Out Of Order                                                              From:  MILL PARK SECONDARY COLLEGE

Invisible                                                                 By: Bethany Pilat                                                           From:  HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       22           BEST METAL TRACK

Midnight Hour                                                By:  Frontlines                                                                   From:  HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

Forbidden Memories                                  By: Forbidden Vengeance                                        From:  LOWANNA COLLEGE

Change                                                                      By:  Aradale                                                                           From:  EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Deceit                                                                        By: Of Visions                                                                        From:  LOWANNA COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       23           BEST FUNK ROCK TRACK

Barker                                                                      BY: Lobes of Julia                                                              From:  LOWANNA COLLEGE

Intro                                                                          By: The Dividing Line                                                    From:  WELLINGTON SHIRE

Sky Farm                                                                  By:  Lithium                                                                            From: WODONGA CITY COUNCIL

We’re On Our Way                                          By: Element Kings                                                            From:  THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE

King Of Yaz                                                            By:          Streams                                                                   From:  HOBSONS BAY

CATEGORY:       24           Special Judges Award FOR BEST Prog Rock

Underground Tim                                         By: Messed Up Moose                                                       From: Wangaratta HIGH SCHOOL

CATEGORY:       25           Special Judges Award FOR BEST SOLO GUITAR PIECE

Wasting Light                                                  BY: Tom Medcraft                                                           From:  MANSFIELD SECONDARY COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       26           BEST ROCK BALLAD

Tonight                                                                   By: Angela Aumua & Rose Manua                      From:  Copperfield COLLEGE

Far Too Long                                                      By Joeseph Moorehouse                                             From:  NOTRE DAME COLLEGE

I Miss You                                                                 By:  Element Kings                                                           From:  THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE

CATEGORY:       27           BEST BLUES / ROOTS OR REGGAE TRACK

Everybody                                                             By: Element Kings                                                            From:  THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE

Mr Mysterious                                                  By:  Blueprint                                                                      From:  NAZERETH COLLEGE

Tunnel Vision                                                    By:  Danielle  Bryce                                                        From:  LOWANNA COLLEGE

Little More Time                                           By:  Streams                                                                           From:  HOBSONS BAY

CATEGORY:       28           Special Judges Award FOR BEST PROGRAMMED track

Vibes                                                                            By:  Eliza Smith                                                                  From:  KOROWA GIRLS ANGLICAN SCHOOL

CATEGORY:       29           BEST MALE VOCALIST

Liam  Gubbins                                                     From:   Emmanuel COLLEGE

Tharusha Silva                                               From:   NAZERETH COLLEGE

Joeseph Moorehouse                                  From:   Notre Dame COLLEGE

Oliver Nease                                                       From:   Copperfield COLLEGE

Kye Richardson                                               From:   WANGARATTA HIGH SCHOOL

CATEGORY:       30           BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Elspeth Bawden                                             From:  EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Anine Esterhuizen                                       From:  HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

Meg Davies                                                            From:  NOTRE DAME COLLEGE

Georgie Currie                                                 From:  ALBURY CITY COUNCIL

Bailey Stowers                                                From:  THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE

CATEGORY:  31                BEST Country TRACK

Strength Inside Me                                     By: Ellipsis                                                                              From:  MOIRA SHIRE

Fools Gold                                                            By: Niall Dunsmore                                                        From:  HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

If You Were Still Around                      By:  Shallow Rain                                                            From:  LOWANNA COLLEGE

Better Now                                                         By:  Ellipsis                                                                             From:  MOIRA SHIRE

CATEGORY:  32    KOOLEST SKOOL – THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE

Nominations:  Copperfield COLLEGE    /     HEATHDALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE            /     NOTRE DAME COLLEGE  /    THOMASTOWN SECONDARY COLLEGE   /    EMMANUEL COLLEGE    /    MILL PARK SECONDARY COLLEGE

For any further information please don’t hesitate to call Studio 52 on 03-9417-7707.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *