2015 Award Nights

The 19th Annual VIC Kool Skools Awards were held on SAT NOV 14 at the George Wood PAC at Yarra Valley Grammar, Ringwood.

Saturday Night was a huge success. Mill Park SC was awarded the “Koolest Skool” honour for 2015, for the schools 11th album as part of the project. 30 other awards were given out and 18 acts performed live on the night. The JB HiFi Kool Skools Prizes were presented to Rebecka Clarke from Shepparton and Cooper Lower from Warrnambool. Three special 10th anniversary frames were awarded to the projects who had reached the 10 year mark including Albury City YouthHobsons Bay Youth and in Mill Park SC’s case a special 11 album celebration frame.

Lots of great original music was celebrated by all involved.

*See Award Winners photos below

CATEGORY: 01                  BEST Indy track WITH a  female vocal
The Jungle                                                           By: Hazel & Ginger
From:           Mansfield Secondary College 

CATEGORY :02                  BEST ROOTS TRACK
Thinking About The Mind / Dreams        By:   Tommy Castles Music
From:           Hobson’s Bay City Council

CATEGORY: 03                  BEST COVER
Shake It Off                                                         By: Jess & Laura
From:           From Moira Shire  Council

CATEGORY 04                   BEST BALLAD
Piece By Piece                                                     By:  Georgia Mcaleer
From:           Mt Lilydale Mercy College

CATEGORY: 05      Special Judges Award For Singer Songwriters
Demetria Kyriacopoulos       &   Jessica Pascoe
From:           Korowa Anglican Girls School

CATEGORY 06       BEST ACOUSTIC track WITH A  male vocal
Small Things                                                       By:  Cooper Lower
From:           Emmanuel College

CATEGORY 07       Special Judges Award FOR Singer Songwriters
“Annie & Bryce”
From:            Lowanna College

CATEGORY 08       BEST ACOUSTIC track WITH A  female vocal
Seven Days                                                           By:  Georgia Currie
From:           Albury City Council

CATEGORY 09       Special Judges Award FOR A BAND
Whole Bottle Full
FROM:           Mill Park Secondary College

CATEGORY 10       BEST MAINSTREAM TRACK
Nowhere                                                   By: Ebony Lawrence
From:            Rowville Secondary College

CATEGORY 11       Special Judges Award FOR A Singer Songwriter
Rebecca Techer
From: Mill Park Secondary College

CATEGORY 12       Special Judges Award FOR A BAND
Fighting For April
FROM:           Moira Shire  Council

CATEGORY 13       BEST ALTERNATIVE ROCK track
Fighter                                                                   By:  Charli  Lilagan
From:             Mt Lilydale Mercy College

CATEGORY 14       Special Judges Award FOR A Singer Songwriter
Aurelia Futi
From Laverton P-12 College

CATEGORY 15       BEST Indy Rock track
Your Sign Won’t Come                                  By: Hollow December
From:           Hobson’s Bay City Council

CATEGORY 16       Special Judges Award FOR A BAND
KDEN
FROM:           Notre Dame College

CATEGORY 17       BEST DUET
Never Too Late                                                 By:  Tristan & Talisa
From:           Mill Park Secondary College

CATEGORY 18       Special Judges Award FOR A BAND
For Consequence
FROM:           Craigiburn Secondary College

CATEGORY 19       BEST ROCK track  WITH A  male vocal
We Speak                                                               By:  10,000 Hours
From:           Loddon Shire  Council

CATEGORY 20       Special Judges Award FOR BEST Prog Rock Track
Messed Up Moose
From:           Wangaratta High School

CATEGORY 21       BEST EDM  TRACK
Running Deep                                                     By:  Daniel Cropley
From:           Mill Park Secondary College

CATEGORY 22       Special Judges Award FOR A BAND
Fusion
From:           Wodonga City Council

CATEGORY 23       Special Judges Award FOR A BAND
Delay Llama
FROM:           Hobsons Bay City Council

CATEGORY 24       BEST ARTWORK
ALBURY CITY COUNCIL

CATEGORY 25       Special Judges Award FOR A Singer Songwriter
Isaac Everett
From: Victory Christian College

CATEGORY 26       BEST R & B / HIP HOP TRACK
Final Moments                                                  By:  Deck Of Hearts
From:           Mill Park Secondary College

CATEGORY 27       BEST BEST FEMALE VOCAL
Charli  Lilagan
from:           Mt Lilydale Mercy College

CATEGORY 28       BEST BEST MALE VOCAL
Cooper Lower
From:           Emmanuel College

CATEGORY 29       BEST ROCK track WITH A  FEmale vocal
Won’t Catch Me                                                            By: Rebecka Clarke
From:             Notre Dame College

CATEGORY 30       Special Judges Award FOR OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE
Trio
From:           Wangaratta High School
FOR their PERFORMANCE OF     “Stairway to Heaven”

KOOLEST SKOOL 2015 (VIC)
Mill Park SC

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015 Pic

Kool Skools Awards 2015

Kool Skools Awards 2015